Beckett v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America, 94-CV-8305.
[…] Sofoul gave no response. Id. at ¶ 32.

Beckett claims defendants retaliated against her because Jack and Farrell gave her a "negative recommendation" and "made threatening remarks to Ronald Sofoul in July or August of 1992 ... in direct retaliation for plaintiff's implicit objection" to the alleged sexual harassment by Jack and Farrell. Id. at ¶¶ 33, 37, 44.

II. DISCUSSION
A. The Sexual Harassment Claims

Beckett cannot maintain an action for sexual harassment under either hostile environment or quid pro quo theories. Section 298-a of the NYHRL provides in pertinent part that the NYHRL applies to acts "committed outside this state against a resident of this state ... if such act would constitute an unlawful discriminatory practice if committed within this state." The NYHRL does not provide a non-resident with a private cause of action for discriminatory conduct committed outside of New York by a New York corporation. See Iwankow v. Mobil Corporation, 150 A.D.2d 272, 541 N.Y.S.2d 428, 429 (1st Dept.1989).