Murphy v. Radnor Twp.
[…] USERRA prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis of military service. The operative section of this Act provides:

A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation.

38 U.S.C. § 4311(a).

An employer violates USERRA if "the person's membership [in the military] is a motivating factor in the employer's action." Id. 4311(c)(1). The employer will not be in violation of the Act, however, if "the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership." Id. Thus, as the District Court properly noted, "the statute, by its terms, prohibits discriminatory actions where a person's military status is simply a motivating factor, not the sole motivating factor." Murphy, 904 F. Supp. 2d at 504.