Murphy v. School Committee of Brimfield
[…] Reviewing the relevant statutory provisions and considering the intervening years since the Quinn decision, we find no reason to depart from the interpretation of c. 76, § 1, rendered there. We acknowledge that c. 76, § 1, is silent on the significance of the district line to a school committee's transportation obligation. Chapter 76, § 1, must, however, be read in context with a town and its school committee's general educational obligations. Cities and towns are the fundamental geographical units charged with administering elementary and secondary education in the Commonwealth. Chapter 71, § 1, as amended, provides in part that "(e)very town shall maintain . . . a sufficient number of schools for the instruction of all children who may legally attend a public school therein." Chapter 71, § 68, as amended, provides that "(e)very town shall provide and maintain a sufficient number of schoolhouses, properly furnished and conveniently situated for the accommodation of all children...

To continue reading

Request your trial