Murphy v. State, 20130419.
[…] Parizek v. State, 2006 ND 61, ¶ 4, 711 N.W.2d 178 (internal citations omitted).

III

[¶ 5] The State argues Murphy's application for postconviction relief was untimely. Section 29–32.1–01(2) (effective August 1, 2013), N.D.C.C., requires applications for postconviction relief to be filed within two years of the date the conviction becomes final. The conviction becomes final when:

“a. The time for appeal of the conviction to the North Dakota supreme court expires; b. If an appeal was taken to the North Dakota supreme court, the time for petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires; or

c. If review was sought in the United States supreme court, the date the supreme court issues a final order in the case.”

N.D.C.C. § 29–32.1–01(2). Notwithstanding an untimely application for postconviction relief, courts may consider an application if: