Murr v. State
[…] E–L Enters., 326 Wis.2d 82, ¶ 36, 785 N.W.2d 409. However, our supreme court has concluded regulatory takings are also cognizable under § 32.10. See E–L Enters., 326 Wis.2d 82, ¶ 37, 785 N.W.2d 409.

¶ 15 The landmark case in this respect was Howell Plaza, Inc. v. State Highway Comm. issio n, 66 Wis.2d 720, 226 N.W.2d 185 (1975). There, the court concluded “that there need not be an actual taking in the sense that there be a physical occupation or possession by the condemning authority....” Id. at 730, 226 N.W.2d 185. To state a claim under Wis. Stat. § 32.10 in the absence of physical occupation, the facts alleged must demonstrate that a government restriction “deprives the owner of all, or substantially all, of the beneficial use of his property.” Id. at 726, 226...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT