Murray Cnty. ex rel. Murray Cnty. v. Homesales, Inc.
[…] Samman v. Multiple Injury Trust Fund, 2001 OK 71, ¶ 13, 33 P.3d 302, 307.

ANALYSIS

¶ 6 The Documentary Stamp Tax Act imposes a tax on certain transfers of real property:

A tax is hereby imposed on each deed, instrument or writing by which any lands, tenements, or other realty sold shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to or vested in the purchaser ... when the consideration or value of the interest or property conveyed ... exceeds One Hundred Dollars ($100.00).

68 O.S.2011 § 3201(A). ‘Sold’ means a transfer of an interest for a valuable consideration, which may involve money or anything of value.” 68 O.S.2011 § 3201(C)(1). “Consideration” is defined as “the actual pecuniary value exchanged or paid ... for the transfer or conveyance of an interest of realty....” 68 O.S.2011 § 3201(C)(3). When a sale of real property occurs, a documentary tax is levied on “the privilege of executing a ‘deed, instrument or writing’ that effects transfers of ‘land, tenements and other realty.’ Johnston v.