Murray Cnty. ex rel. Murray Cnty. v. Homesales, Inc.
[…] In three of the proceedings, Chase assigned its interest to Homesales. Homesales is a wholly owned subsidiary of Chase. In the fourth foreclosure action involving property previously owned by Linda Gentry, Chase assigned its interest to the Federal National Mortgage Association (FNMA). FNMA was the beneficial owner of the Gentry property and Chase was acting as FNMA's agent in that foreclosure. At the direction of the district court and Chase, the sheriff executed deeds to Homesales and FNMA. The deeds state that they are exempt from documentary stamp tax pursuant to section 3202(13): “Any deed executed pursuant to a foreclosure proceeding in which the grantee is the holder of a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Osage Nation v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Osage Cnty.
    • United States
    • Oklahoma Supreme Court
    • May 2, 2017
    ...or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding.74 City of Tulsa v.