Murray v. D.R. Horton, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 28 at 2-5. Plaintiffs maintain that because the range was not affixed to the floor with an anti-tip bracket, the range was not permanent and therefore did not constitute an improvement under South Carolina Pipeline Corp. v. Lone Star Steel Co., 345 S.C. 151, 546 S.E.2d 654 (2001). Id. at 2-5.

Section 15-3-640, the statue of repose at issue here, requires that a personal injury action based on the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property be brought no later than eight years following substantial completion of the improvement. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-640 (Supp. 2015). The statute provides in relevant part:

No actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than eight years after substantial completion of the improvement. For purposes of this section, an action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property includes: . . . (3) an action to recover damages for personal injury, death, or damage to property; . . . [and] (9) an action against owners or manufacturers of components, or against any person furnishing materials, or against any person who develops real property, or who performs or furnishes the design, plans, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, or a repair to an improvement to real property.
This section describes an outside limitation of eight years after the substantial completion of the improvement, within which normal statutes of limitations continue to run.
. . . .
For any improvement to real property, a certificate of occupancyissued by a county or municipality, in the case of new construction or completion of a final inspection by the responsible building official in the case of improvements to existing improvements, shall constitute proof of substantial completion of the improvement under the provisions of Section 15-3-630, unless the contractor and owner, by written agreement, establish a different date of substantial completion.

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-640 (Supp. 2015). The purpose of section 15-3-640 is to confer a substantive right on developers to be exempt from liability after a certain time period. Holly Woods Ass'n of Residence Owners v. Hiller, 392 S.C. 172, 182, 708 S.E.2d 787, 793 (Ct.