Murray v. Fleet Mortgage Corp., 70064
[…] The trial court entered judgment pursuant to Rule 74.04 against plaintiff on Count I and dismissed Count II without prejudice.

DISCUSSION

For her sole point on appeal, plaintiff asserts that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment since disputed issues of fact remained concerning whether First National acted as Fleet's agent in accepting plaintiff's tender of release costs or whether Fleet waived tender by stating in its payoff statement that it was not responsible for collecting release costs.

Section 443.060 RSMo Supp.1993 sets out a mortgagee's duty to provide a deed of release upon full payment of the underlying debt. It provides in part:

If any mortgagee ... receive[s] full satisfaction of any security instrument, he shall, at the request and cost of the person making the same, deliver to such person a sufficient deed of release of the security instrument....

If the mortgagee fails to satisfy this duty within thirty days, § 443.130 provides for a ten per cent penalty to be forfeited to the mortgagor: