Murray v. Murray
[…] The district court did not find a basis for doing so. Our review of the court's ruling is on error, with the court's fact findings binding us if supported by substantial evidence. In re Marriage of Cutler, 588 N.W.2d 425, 429-30 (Iowa 1999).

Nicolle first asserts that the stipulation was marred by "irregularity" in that "no disclosure was ever made by Steve[n] to Nicolle of his financial status asrequired by [Iowa Code section] 598.13, nor did he file any disclosure with this court in any form." Section 598.13 provides:

Both parties shall disclose their financial status. A showing of special circumstances shall not be required before the disclosure is ordered. A statement of net worth set forth by affidavit on a form prescribed by the supreme court and furnished without charge by the clerk of the district court shall be filed by each party prior to the dissolution hearing. However, the parties may waive this requirement upon application of both parties and approval by the court.

Iowa Code § 598.13(1) (2009).