Murray v. State
[…] The record shows that Murray elected to proceed under the reciprocal discovery provisions of OCGA § 17-16-1 et seq. by serving written notice on the state, as required by OCGA § 17-16-2(a). Thus, the state was required, "no later than ten days prior to trial," to disclose to Murray all "photographs .. . within the possession, custody, or control of the state or prosecution ... intended for use by the prosecuting attorney as evidence in the prosecution's case-in-chief or rebuttal at the trial."11 In this case, the photographs were not shown to Murray until trial. Pursuant to OCGA § 17-16-6, if the state fails to comply with reciprocal discovery requirements, the trial court may "order the state to permit the discovery or inspection, ... grant a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith, prohibit the state from introducing the evidence not disclosed." The trial court is vested with broad discretion in crafting remedies for violations of OCGA § 17-16-4,12 and the exclusion of evidence is a harsh sanction which will not be imposed unless the defendant shows both that he was prejudiced and that the state acted in bad faith.13