Murray v. United States
[…] Heller, 572 F.2d 174, 177 (8th Cir. 1978); see also 2A Moore's Federal Practice ¶ 8.17; 14 Wright & Miller & Copper Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil § 3654. Without a waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States, jurisdiction is defective so that the action is barred. Id. The plaintiff Murray pleads waiver and district court jurisdiction under a number of statutes. Plaintiff's claims that sections 1356 and 1361 provide a waiver of immunity in this case are without merit and can be disposed of without extensive discussion. The possibility of jurisdiction based on sections 1340, 2410 and 1346 requires closer scrutiny.
Under section 1356 "district courts shall have original jurisdiction ... of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon water not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction...." Although there has been limited case law interpreting the application of this section, it is evident that it has not been construed to either confer jurisdiction or to waive immunity in fact situations similar to those presented here. See Hunsucker v.