Murray v. United States
[…] United States, 406 F.Supp. 695 (E.D.Pa.1975), aff'd, 544 F.2d 512 (3rd Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1105, 97 S.Ct. 1136, 51 L.Ed.2d 557 (1977) ( ).
The plaintiff's assertion of mandamus jurisdiction as provided under 28 U.S.C. § 1361 also must fail. It is apparent that Congress did not intend that this section provide any waiver of sovereign immunity. Estate of Watson v. Blumenthal, 586 F.2d 925, 934-35 (2nd Cir. 1978); Hill v. United States, 571 F.2d 1098, 1101 n.5 (9th Cir. 1978).
The plaintiff argues that jurisdiction and waiver of immunity are granted under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1340 and 2410. Section 1340 states that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue...." Under section 2410 Congress has waived sovereign immunity in suits to quiet title in real or personal property in which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien.4 In order to sustain jurisdiction under these two sections it must be determined whether the facts at bar will