Viva Ltd. v. United States
[…] The United States correctly points out that 28 U.S.C. section 2410 waives sovereign immunity for the classes of cases within its scope, but does not grant jurisdiction. E.g., Hudson County Board of Chosen Freeholders v. Morales, 581 F.2d 379, 382-83 (3rd Cir.1978); Falik v. United States, 343 F.2d 38, 40 (2d Cir.1965). On the other hand, 28 U.S.C. section 1340 grants jurisdiction to the district courts in certain cases, but does not waive sovereign immunity. Id., 343 F.2d at 40. Thus, for this action to proceed, it must appear that it falls within both sections. Id.

A. Jurisdiction: 28 U.S.C. section 1340.

Section 1340 provides that the district courts "shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue . . .." The United States concedes that section 1340 "has been found to be a basis for subject matter jurisdiction where the issue concerns the validity or priority of the federal tax liens, E.g. Benson v. United States, 442 F.2d 1221, 1223 (C.A.D.C. 1971)."