Murray v. United States
[…] Laws and regulations governing beneficiaries of government insurance are under control of the federal government and must be uniform. Admittedly chaos would exist if the Veterans Administration must follow one law for one state and a different law for another state. See Barton v. U. S., D.C., 75 F.Supp. 703.

However, in this case a somewhat different fact situation is presented and there are certain provisions of the act, regulations, state laws and decisions of our courts, all of which must be considered — First, Sec. 25.131 of the Michigan Statutes Annotated, Comp.Laws 1948, § 552.101, provides as follows:

"Hereafter every decree of divorce shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment or annuity upon the life of the husband in which she was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which she became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation thereof, whether such contract or policy was heretofore or shall hereafter be written or become effective, and unless otherwise ordered in said decree such policy or contract shall thereupon become and be payable to the estate of the husband or to such named beneficiary as he shall affirmatively designate. * * *."

Construed favorably in Minnesota Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.