Muse v. Com.
[…] Muse was indicted on a charge of willful murder, KRS 507.020. Therefore, an instruction on assault in the first degree is proper only if it is a lesser included offense of the crime charged in the indictment. Prior to the adoption of the Penal Code, assault in the first degree was categorized under the general designation of "assault and battery." As such, the use of an instruction on this issue in murder prosecutions has been consistently approved but with diverse reasoning for its inclusion or exclusion. The Kentucky Penal Code, KRS 505.020, provides for conviction of a lesser included offense under the following conditions:

"Prosecution for multiple offenses

(1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense when:

(a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (2); * * *.

(2) A defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he formally charged. An offense is so included when:

(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or

(b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or

(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission; or

(d) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interest suffices to establish its commission."

This section of the Penal Code appeared in the final draft of the Kentucky Penal Code, published by the Kentucky Crime Commission and Kentucky Legislative Research Commission.