Muse v. Com.
[…] Although disarmed by Elsie and Linda, he continued to threaten the family with a knife until around 3 a.m. Austin was then removed to the hospital and from there to a Lexington hospital for surgery and treatment of the gunshot wound. He remained in the hospital until Thursday, May 8, when he was taken home. On Sunday, May 11, he experienced some chest pains and was taken to the hospital in Flemingsburg where he died on Wednesday, May 14, of a pulmonary embolism.

The Kentucky Penal Code, KRS 508.010, provides in part as follows:

"Assault in the first degree

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:

(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; * * *."

Muse was indicted on a charge of willful murder, KRS 507.020. Therefore, an instruction on assault in the first degree is proper only if it is a lesser included offense of the crime charged in the indictment.