Muskatell v. City of Seattle
[…] This witness further testified that in his opinion, based on his examination of the building and known facts in engineering, this building settled and cracked from the day it was constructed.

The trial court gave, among others, instructions Nos. 7, 8, 9 and 10, which read, respectively, as follows:

'7. You are instructed that § 16, of Article I, of our state constitution provides as follows:
"No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made.'
'This constitutional provision fixes liability for any physical damage to property, through excavation or construction work carried on at or near the damaged property in question, regardless of whether the damage is caused with or without negligence.