Musser v. Evans
[…] Code §5502 Landlord Remedies for Failure to Pay Rent.

Plaintiff appealed, and the Court scheduled the matter for a Trial de Novo on November 06, 2020. During presentation of its case, Plaintiff submitted a letter dated June 9, 2020 which was sent to Defendant as notice of Plaintiff's intention to terminate the lease agreement. Although other rules violations were mentioned, Plaintiff indicated to the Court that he only wished to move forward with the issue of nonpayment of rent. Upon Plaintiff's completion of presenting its case, Defendant made a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 41 (b) indicating that the notice to Defendant did not conform with 25 Del. Code §5502 which states in pertinent part:

(a) A landlord or the landlord's agent may, any time after rent is due, including the time period between the date the rent is due and the date under this Code when late fees may be imposed, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant in writing that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, to be not less than 5 days after the date notice was given or sent, the rental agreement shall be terminated. If the tenant remains in default, the landlord may thereafter bring an action for summary possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action or suit for possession.

Upon review of the letter, the court determined it was indeed faulty, and subsequently GRANTED the motion to dismiss. Accordingly, this matter is dismissed without...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.