MUSSMAN v. THE STATE.
[…] Further, he argues, it would be fundamentally unfair to try him when all of the evidence critical to his defense has been destroyed.

The State responds that no State action was involved in disposing of the car, which took place after it was released to the towing service and then under the control of Mussman and his father. Further, even if there were State action in disposing of the evidence, the State argues, it committed no due process violation because the lost evidence was not constitutionally material and the officers did not act in bad faith.

1. OCGA § 17-5-56 (a) requires the State to "maintain any physical evidence collected at the time of the crime that contains biological material, including, but not limited to, stains, fluids, or hair samples that relate to the identity of the perpetratorof the crime...." OCGA § 17-5-56 (b) specifies how long the State must maintain that evidence following a conviction, depending on the type of case involved. This statute was introduced in 2003 "as part of an effort to allow the law...

To continue reading

Request your trial