Mutual Sav. Life Ins. Co. v. Smith
[…] The new-trial motion further alleged that Smith had not been allowed to rebut these statements by demonstrating at trial (1) that MSLIC had earned $3 million in net profits during 1995, and (2) that MSLIC had received over $5 million annually for the preceding five years in cancer policy premiums alone.
In § 12-13-11, Ala.Code 1975, Alabama has codified a number of grounds for granting a new trial. Hancock v. City of Montgomery, 428 So.2d 29, 32 (Ala.1983). Among these grounds is "[e]rror of law occurring at the trial and properly preserved by the party making the application." Section 12-13-11(a)(8), Ala.Code 1975; see also Rule 59(a), Ala.R.Civ.P. We note that "the trial judge may grant a new trial on grounds which might not constitute reversible error on appeal." Bekins Van Lines v. Beal, 418 So.2d 81, 83 (Ala.1982).