Muzingo v. Vaught
[…] It is, accordingly, unnecessary to determine the validity of the alternate ground, res judicata, which defendant included in his motion.

Section 516.120, the five-year statute of limitations, provides, as applicable here, to "(4) [a]n action for ... injuring any ... chattels, ..., or for any other injury to the person ... of another, not arising on contract and not herein otherwise enumerated."

Section 516.230 reads, in pertinent part:

"If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, or, after a verdict for him, the judgment be arrested, or, after a judgment for him, the same be reversed on appeal or error, such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or reversed; ...."

Here there has been no verdict or judgment for plaintiffs. The Missouri action was filed more than five years after the boat collision which gave rise to plaintiffs' claims. In order for § 516.230 to be of avail to plaintiffs, it would be necessary for this court to find: (a) § 516.230 applies when the first action was filed in Kansas; (b) the first action was "commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370"; (c) plaintiffs suffered nonsuit in the first action; 2 (d) plaintiffs commenced a new action "from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered." For the reasons which follow, this court holds that factor (a) does not exist.