Muzzleman v. National Rail Passenger Corp.
[…] Presently before the Court are various pretrial issues which the parties have been unable to resolve.

I. ADMISSIBILITY OF MEDICAL BILLS PAID BY AMTRAK OR AMTRAK'S INSURANCE

Plaintiff has proffered bills for medical expenses as evidence of damages he has sustained. Amtrak argues the Court should exclude these bills from evidence because they have been paid by Amtrak or its insurance carrier. Both parties agree Section 5 of FELA, 45 U.S.C. § 55, governs the resolution of this question, but disagree as to the statute's effect. The full text of this provision provides:

Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void: Provided, That in any action brought against any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter, such common carrier may set off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to any injured employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the injury or death for which said action was brought.

45 U.S.C. § 55 (1986) (emphasis in original).

Amtrak asserts plaintiff is covered by Amtrak's collective bargaining agreement, which states that employees will receive benefits as provided under the Health and Welfare Plan. Docket Item "D.I." 39. The Health and Welfare Plan states: