Myers v. Board of Directors of Tualatin Rural Fire Dist.
[…] They contend that they established a comparable system and were therefore exempt from the Act as allowed by another section of the law (ORS 242.704).

The first question confronting us is the contention by respondents that the firemen's civil service law does not apply to respondents since 'ORS 242.702(8) (and) (9) restrict the application of said statutes to municipal organizations acting or authorized under ORS 476.310 to 476.340 to combat fire 'on Zone 2 rural lands. " Respondents urge that since they do not combat fire on zone 2 rural lands, they are not subject to the Act.

ORS 242.702(8) reads:

"Governing body' means the council or city commissioners of a city, the county court or board of county commissioners of a county, the board of directors of a rural fire protection district, the board of commissioners of a domestic water supply corporation and the county court or board of county commissioners acting under ORS 476.310 to 476.340 for the purposes of preventing and controlling fire on zone 2 rural lands.'

ORS 242.702(9) reads:

"Political subdivision' means any city, county, municipal corporation, rural fire protection district, domestic water supply corporation or Organization authorized under ORS 476.310 to 476.340 to combat fire on zone 2 rural lands which employs four or more full-time fire fighters, not including the chief of the fire department.' (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 476.310 to 476.340 generally provide machinery whereby the governing body of each county, in cooperation with the State Board of Forestry, may zone certain rural lands 'lying outside the boundaries of incorporated cities, organized rural fire protection districts, federal and stateowned lands, lands protected under ORS chapter 477,' forest protection districts, etc., for the purpose of preventing and controlling fires.

The reference in the definition of political subdivision in ORS 242.702(9) to an

'* * * (O)rganization authorized under ORS 476.310 to 476.340 to combat fire on zone 2 rural lands * * *'

relates to the authority of the governing body of the county to zone lands not otherwise protected by fire fighting districts or organizations into zone 1 and zone 2. ORS 476.310(1).