Myers v. State, AH-58
[…] The offense which Sheffield allegedly committed is defined in Section 316.063, which requires one who collides with and damages an unattended vehicle to immediately stop and locate and notify the owner or attach a note to the vehicle. Failure to do so is to be punished as provided in Section 316.655, which clearly identifies the offense as an infraction as defined in Section 318.13(3). An infraction is "a noncriminal violation which is not punishable by incarceration and for which there is no right to a trial by jury or a right to court appointed counsel." Appellant argues that when Section 316.645 and Chapter 318 are construed in pari materia, the term "offense" in 316.645 must be limited to the criminal offenses listed in Sections 316.655(4) and 318.17, and since Sheffield's arrest was for a noncriminal infraction, not a criminal offense, it