Myers v. State, AH-58
[…] Briefly, appellant's theory is that Officer Green was without authority to arrest Sheffield because the offense which she had committed was a noncriminal traffic infraction. Appellant points out that an officer's authority to arrest without a warrant is limited to that authorized by statute, and that only Section 316.645 arguably provides such authorization in this case. Also, Section 316.645 has been interpreted in light of Chapter 318 as not providing authority to make an arrest for a noncriminal traffic infraction. State v. Young, 45 Fla.Supp. 126 (Fla. 4th Cir.Ct.1977).

Section 316.645 provides:

A police officer who makes an investigation at the scene of a traffic accident may arrest any driver of a vehicle involved in the accident when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person has committed any offense under the provisions of this chapter in connection with the accident.

The offense which Sheffield allegedly committed is defined in Section 316.063, which requires one who collides with and damages an unattended vehicle to immediately stop and locate and notify the owner or attach a note to the vehicle.