Myers v. Superior Court of Kern Cnty.
[…] This — the Attorney General asserts — ensures that the new commitment consists of a full year of mental health treatment, thereby effectuating the purpose of the statute.

Based on the plain language of section 2972, subdivision (c), we agree with Myers. Section 2972, subdivision (c) states the commitment "shall be for a period of one year from the date of termination of ... [the] previous commitment."