Myers v. the State.
[…] Judgment affirmed.

SMITH, P.J., and MIKELL, J., concur.

FN1. See, e.g., Powell v. State, 310 Ga.App. 144, 144, 712 S.E.2d 139 (2011).

FN2. See OCGA § 16–5–21(a)(2), (c).

FN3. See OCGA § 40–6–395(a).

FN4. See OCGA § 16–10–24(b).

5. Myers was charged with two counts of aggravated assault-one alleging aggravated assault in general and another alleging aggravated assault against a peace officer. He was found guilty on both counts; however, the counts were then merged at sentencing.

FN6. Powell, 310 Ga.App. at 144, 712 S.E.2d 139.

7. Id. (footnote omitted).

FN8. See OCGA § 16–5–21(a)(2) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults ... [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury [.]); see also OCGA § 16–5–20(a)(1–2) (“A person commits the offense of simple assault when he or she either ... [a]ttempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another; or ... [c]ommits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.”).