Myers v. Town of Harrison
[…] The questions raised by the appellant are:

(1) Is there sufficient evidence to establish negligence on the part of the appellant as to the manner in which the pursuit was conducted?
(2) Is there sufficient evidence to establish negligence on the part of the appellant as to the way in which Fiore\'s vehicle was positioned on the highway?
(3) Were the negligent actions of appellant the proximate cause of the death of Myers?
(4) Was Myers guilty of contributory negligence?
(5) Was the amount of the damage award excessive?

Section 1104 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, McKinney's Consol. Laws, c. 71, provides:

(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property.
* * * * * *
(e) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.
L.1959, C. 775, Eff. Oct. 1, 1960