Myres v. Orleans Parish School Bd.
[…] After trial on the merits, the Trial Judge rendered judgment in favor of the defendant, Orleans Parish School Board. Myres appeals, contending that the Trial Judge erred in finding that the School Board acted within its discretion and that they relied on valid reasons for his discharge. We affirm the judgment of the Trial Court.

On April 6, 1981, after less than one year as a probationary teacher, Myres was discharged pursuant to the authority granted to the Orleans Parish School Board in LSA-R.S. 17:461 which provides:

All teachers shall serve a probationary term of three years reckoned from the date of appointment in the parish of Orleans, during which term the Orleans Parish school board may dismiss or discharge any such probationary teacher upon the recommendation of the superintendent of public schools for the Parish of Orleans, accompanied by the written reasons therefor.

Myres' discharge arose from an incident which occurred on February 2, 1981. Myres observed two students, a girl and a boy, fighting in the hallway of Cohen High School where Myres was assigned.