Myria Holdings Inc. v. Iowa Dep't of Revenue, 15–0296
[…] See id. § 422.34A(5). Although PipeCo and NGPL are limited liability companies, the Department concluded they must be treated as corporations for purposes of Iowa's tax laws since they elected to be taxed as corporations in the Group's federal consolidated return. See id. § 422.32(4) (defining "corporations," for business tax purposes, to include "partnerships and limited liability companies taxed as corporations under the Internal Revenue Code").

The Department's final order also determined the payments Myria received from NGPL and PipeCo under the tax allocation agreement did not constitute income to Myria because those payments amounted to "pass-through tax expenses of the subsidiaries based on the subsidiaries' income."