N.C. Dep't of Revenue v. Philip Morris U.S. Inc.
[…] 5. During the relevant period,[4] Section 105-122 specified that a corporation's Capital Base was to be calculated by first totaling the amount of the company's "issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits." From that number, deductions were permitted for various liabilities, among them definite and accrued legal liabilities, declared dividends, depreciation reserves, accrued taxes, and reserves for certain environmental or recycling equipment. Id. § 105-122(b).

6. The adjustments were not limited to deductions, however. Relevant here, the statute required that "[e]very corporation doing business in the State which is a parent, subsidiary, or affiliate of another corporation" add to its capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits "all indebtedness owed [by it] to a parent, subsidiary, or affiliated corporation" (an "affiliate payable").