N.H. Ins. Co. v. Blackjack Cove, LLC
[…] Westfield Ins. Co. v. Tech Dry, Inc., 336 F.3d 503, 506 (6th Cir. 2003).

ANALYSIS
I. New Hampshire's first motion for partial summary judgment

New Hampshire seeks summary judgment on Blackjack's bad-faith and Tennessee Consumer Protection Act claims.

A. Bad-faith claim

New Hampshire asks the Court to find that no reasonable jury could conclude that it handled Blackjack's initial and supplemental claims in bad faith. Section 56-7-105 of the Tennessee Code penalizes an insurer's bad-faith refusal to pay claims under a policy "when a loss occurs and the[] [insurer] refuse[s] to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made." Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105(a). "A penalty is not appropriate when the insurer's refusal to pay rests on legitimate and substantial legal grounds." Williamson v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 481 F.3d 369, 378 (6th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).