N. Ky. Area Dev. Dist. v. Snyder
[…] NKADD exists by virtue of KRS 147A.050(7). The precise legal term to describe the creature NKADD may be elusive, but the parties and the lower courts have not quibbled over the fact that NKADD is a Kentucky state agency.

Like all area development districts, NKADD is operated by state employees under KRS 147A.060 and 147A.070 and receives taxpayer funding. The governing body of NKADD, its board of directors, entirely derives its power from KRS 147A.080 and 147A.090, the statutes that detail all of the power that the General Assembly has granted to NKADD. Among other powers, the board of directors may "[m]ake and enter into all contracts or agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties"3 and "[p]erform such other and further acts as may be necessary to carry out the duties and responsibilities created by KRS 147A.050 to 147A.120."4

The text of these statutes alone does not explicitly allow NKADD to mandate agreement to arbitration as a condition of employment.