N.L.R.B. v. State Plating & Finishing Co.
[…] The Hearing Officer concluded that it did not, because: "Wesa was confronted with a general question, to which the record indicates she gave a general statement of law, not wedded to any factual position." The Hearing Officer also found that Wesa's response was an accurate general statement of the law and not a material misrepresentation.

Resolution of this case depends on whether these findings are supportable under the applicable standard of review.

II

29 U.S.C. Sec. 160(e) provides: "The findings of the Board with respect to questions of fact if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole shall be conclusive." See also Universal Camera Corp. v. NLRB, 340 U.S. 474, 71 S.Ct. 456, 95 L.Ed. 456 (1951) (substantial evidence test applied to review of NLRB action; standard of review same as under Administrative Procedure Act).