N.Y. Legal Assistance Grp. v. DeVos
[…] Courts addressing the propriety of agency action during negotiated rulemaking under the HEA have likewise applied the analogous standards of the APA to the HEA's negotiated rulemaking requirements. See, e.g. , Bauer , 325 F. Supp. 3d at 97 (D.D.C. 2018).

III. DISCUSSION
A. Procedural Arguments
1. Public Consultation and Negotiated Rulemaking Under the HEA

ED enjoys broad authority "to make, promulgate, issue, rescind, and amend rules and regulations governing the manner of operation of, and governing the applicable programs administered by, the Department." 20 U.S.C. § 1221e–3 ; see also id. § 3474 ("The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department."). Before proposing regulations to implement Title IV programs, ED must "obtain public involvement in the development" of the regulations, "prepare draft regulations ... and ... submit such regulations to a negotiated rulemaking process." 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(a)(1), (b)(1).