N.Y. Legal Assistance Grp. v. DeVos
[…] Before proposing regulations to implement Title IV programs, ED must "obtain public involvement in the development" of the regulations, "prepare draft regulations ... and ... submit such regulations to a negotiated rulemaking process." 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(a)(1), (b)(1). ED must obtain "the advice of and recommendations from" representatives of "groups involved in student financial assistance programs," including "students, legal assistance organizations that represent students, institutions of higher education, State student grant agencies, guaranty agencies, lenders, secondary markets, loan servicers, guaranty agency servicers, and collection agencies." 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(a)(1). "The hope is that these negotiations will produce a better draft as the basis for the notice and comment proceeding." USA Grp. Loan Servs., Inc. v. Riley , 82 F.3d 708, 714 (7th Cir. 1996).