N. Oil & Gas, Inc. v. Eog Res., Inc.
[…] The non-moving party may not rely merely on allegations or denials; it must set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial. Forrest v. Kraft Foods, Inc., 285 F.3d 688, 691 (8th Cir. 2002). The court must view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Adickes v. S.H. Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 157 (1970).

III. LEGAL DISCUSSION

The parties dispute which statute of limitation is applicable to Northern Oil's action. EOG argues that because Northern Oil has requested reformation of the Warranty Deed, the 10-year limitation period set forth in N.D.C.C. § 28-01-15 is applicable. That section states its ten-year limitation period applies to "[a]n action upon a contract contained in any conveyance . . . or instrument affecting the title to real property . . . ." The limitation period under this section commences after the cause of action has accrued. Wehner v. Schroeder, 335 N.W.2d 563, 567 (N.D. 1983).