N.E. Physical Therapy Plus, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Polk, 462 Mass. 23, 32, 965 N.E.2d 815 (2012). In applying that standard, we look for decisions based on ‘whimsy, caprice, or arbitrary or idiosyncratic notions,’ and “do not disturb the judge's ruling ‘simply because [we] might have reached a different result; the standard of review is not substituted judgment.’ Cruz v. Commonwealth, 461 Mass. 664, 670, 963 N.E.2d 1172 (2012), quoting Bucchiere v. New England Tel. & Tel. Co., 396 Mass. 639, 641, 642, 488 N.E.2d 1 (1986).

General Laws c. 233, § 79B, provides: 8

“Statements of facts of general interest to persons engaged in an occupation contained in a list, register, periodical, book or other compilation, issued to the public, shall, in the discretion of the court, if the court finds that the compilation is published for the use of persons engaged in that occupation and commonly is used and relied upon by them, be admissible in civil cases as evidence of the truth of any fact so stated.”