N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp. v. United States
[…] See IRC §§ 3101, 3111. Generally, section 3102(a) requires an employer to deduct an employee's share of FICA taxes from the employee's wages. As noted above, section 3102(b) provides that "[e]very employer required so to deduct the [FICA] tax shall be liable for the payment of such tax, and shall be indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any such payment made by such employer."

The district court litigation between the hospital and the medical residents has its roots in the so-called student exception to FICA taxation in section 3121(b)(10) of the IRC. Specifically, under section 3121(b)(10), FICA taxes do not apply to "service performed in the employ of . . . a school, college, or university . . . if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university." IRC § 3121(b)(10) ("the student exception").