N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp. v. United States
[…] For all of these reasons, the government argues, section 3102(b) cannot serve as a basis for this court to exercise jurisdiction under the Tucker Act.1 As discussed below, the courtagrees with the government and thus the government's motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) is GRANTED.

I. STATUTORY AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND

FICA taxes for Social Security and Medicare are based on wages paid to employees. See IRC §§ 3101, 3111. There is an employee's share and an employer's share. See IRC §§ 3101, 3111. Generally, section 3102(a) requires an employer to deduct an employee's share of FICA taxes from the employee's wages. As noted above, section 3102(b) provides that "[e]very employer required so to deduct the [FICA] tax shall be liable for the payment of such tax, and shall be indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any such payment made by such employer."