N.Y. & Presbyterian Hosp. v. United States
[…] action, the hospital was sued by medical residents for fraud, breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and related claims in connection with the hospital's failure to file protective refund claims for the medical residents for Federal Insurance Contributions Act ("FICA") taxes that the hospital and its predecessor had withheld from the medical residents' pay from 1995 to 2001. The hospital asserts in its complaint before this court that it is entitled to payment from the government for the amount it paid the medical residents under section 3102(b) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"), 26 U.S.C. § 3102(b).

Section 3102(b) provides that "[e]very employer required so to deduct the [FICA] tax shall be liable for the payment of such tax, and shall be indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any such payment made by such employer." The hospital contends that section 3102(b) requires the government to reimburse the hospital for the payments it made to the medical residents as the means of "indemnifying" the hospital for collecting the FICA tax in the first instance.