U.S. v. Mount Sinai Medical Center of Florida
[…] FICA imposes a tax on wages that employers pay their employees for the purpose of funding the Social Security Trust Fund. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 3101(a)-(b), 3111(a)-(b); see also McDonald v. S. Farm Bureau Life Ins. Co., 291 F.3d 718, 721 (11th Cir.2002) (describing the FICA tax generally); United States v. Mayo Found. for Med. Educ. & Research, 282 F.Supp.2d 997, 999-1000 (D.Minn.2003) (same). There are, however, numerous relationships that are exempted from FICA taxation by statutory exceptions to the definition of "employment." 26 U.S.C. § 3121(b). Section 3121(b) lists a number of forms of service that are not "employment" within the meaning of the statute. The student exemption at issue provides that "the term `employment' . . . shall not include . . . service[s] performed in the employ of . . . a school, college, or university . . . if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 3121(b)(10). The applicable regulations provide that an employee whose services are "incident to and for the purpose of pursuing a course of study" has the status of a student. 26 C.F.R. § 31-3121(b)(10)-2(d).