N.Y.S. Police Investigators Ass'n v. State, 908458-19
[…] Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 61, "[e]very state officer, in any proceeding held before him, or in any investigation held by him for the purpose of making inquiry as to the official misconduct of any subordinate officer or employee, shall have the power to issue subpoenas for and require the attendance of witnesses and the production of all books and papers relating to any matter under inquiry." Furthermore, "[a] subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules."