E.N.O. v. L.M.M.
[…] In addition, the judge stated, without further description, that the plaintiff was "listed on all contracts and applications as [the child's] parent."

The judge also relied on the report of the guardian ad litem (GAL). The judge specifically cited the GAL's finding that the plaintiff was an active parent and appreciative of the child's needs. The GAL stated that "both mothers were clearly involved in [the child's] upbringing." From all these facts, the judge concluded that temporary visitation was in the child's best interests.

1. Standard of review. General Laws c. 211, § 3, confers on this court the power of "general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided." "We shall reverse a decision of a single justice only when there is clear error of law or an abuse of discretion." Department of Mental Retardation v. Kendrew, 418 Mass. 50, 53, 634 N.E.2d 109 (1994).