Nadkos, Inc. v. Preferred Contractors Ins. Co.
[…] Insurance Law § 3420(d) contains two paragraphs. The first, paragraph (d)(1), requires insurers to respond to requests for information by insureds or injured individuals. Specifically, it mandates that insurers inform the requesting party, within firm statutory deadlines, whether the insured has a particular policy, the coverage limits of that policy, and whether additional information is needed to identify the policy (see Insurance Law § 3420[d][1] ). The second, paragraph (d)(2), provides that if "an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage ... it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible" ( Insurance Law § 3420[d][2] ). Like section 3420(d)(1), section 3420(f)(2)(A) requires insurers to inform insureds of the limits of coverage for uninsured/underinsured motorist claims (see Insurance Law § 3420[f][2][A] ).