Nakasone v. Randall
[…] (2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (2d ed. 1981 supp. to vol 2) Nature and Purpose, § 376A, p. 329.) However, use of the nonresident statute (§ 492.010, Code Civ.Proc.) is limited to its purpose, i.e., to obtain quasi in rem jurisdiction. Thus if the defendant appears, quasi in rem jurisdiction is no longer necessary and the attachment should be made under the ordinary procedures and subject to the ordinary limitations. (2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (2d ed. 1981 supp. to vol. 2) Motion to Set Aside and Quash, § 380A, p. 332.) Accordingly, section 492.050, subdivision (c) provides that if defendant files a general appearance, the right to attach order must be set aside "unless the plaintiff shows that his right to attach is authorized by a provision other than Section 492.010 [nonresidency]." In brief, the right to attach order must be set aside unless it can be supported by the sections on ordinary attachment; the burden of showing such support is on the plaintiff.