Napata v. Univ. of Md. Med. System Corp...
[…] In exchange for the assets, UMMS assumed the University medical systems' liabilities to the extent provided in the statute or in the annual contract between UMMS and the University. See Ed. § 13–308(a).

UMMS's mission was “to provide medical care of the type unique to University medical facilities for the citizens of the State and region and, in accomplishing this objective, to provide a clinical context for education and research conducted by the faculty of the University[.] Ed. § 13–302(1). Moreover, UMMS was to “render[ ] comprehensive health care to the community naturally served by University Hospital to assure its availability to citizens of that community[.] Ed. § 13–302(3). “These purposes separately and collectively serve the highest public interest and are essential to the public health and welfare[.] Ed. § 13–302(4).

Although the General Assembly created a separate corporate entity, it did not relinquish all control of UMMS. The corporation could not exist until its Articles of Incorporation were approved by the Board of Public Works. See Ed. § 13–303(a)(1).