Napata v. Univ. of Md. Med. System Corp...
[…] [i]t [had] proven unnecessarily costly and administratively cumbersome for the University to finance, manage, and carry out the patient care activities of an academic institution within the existing framework of a State agency, since many applicable laws, management structures, and procedures were developed to implement types of governmental functions which differ from the operations of a major patient care facility in an environment of State and federal regulation[.]See Md.Code (1978, 2008 Repl.Vol.), § 13–302(5) of the Education Article (“Ed.”). The General Assembly also remarked that “patient care operations are more efficiently served by contemporary legal, management, and procedural structures utilized by similarly situated, private entities throughout the nation[.] Id.

As a result, Maryland's legislature sought to “separate the operations, revenues, and obligations of the medical system from the State[.] Ed. § 13–302(6). It formed UMMS, a “private, nonprofit, nonstock corporation [.] Ed. § 13–301(m).