Napata v. Univ. of Md. Med. System Corp...
[…] Although the General Assembly created a separate corporate entity, it did not relinquish all control of UMMS. The corporation could not exist until its Articles of Incorporation were approved by the Board of Public Works. See Ed. § 13–303(a)(1). Additionally, all voting members on UMMS's Board of Directors are appointed by the Governor, two of whom must be members of the General Assembly and nominated by the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House of Delegates, respectively. See Ed. § 13–304(b) & (c)(3). The Governor also fills any vacancies on the Board. See Ed. § 13–304(d)(4).

UMMS must also submit annual contracts to the University's Board of Regents. See Ed. § 13–306(a). These contracts set forth “all financial obligations, exchanges of services, and any other agreed relationships between the University and [UMMS] for the ensuing fiscal year.” Id. Furthermore, UMMS must annually file audited financial statements with the Governor, the Joint Audit Committee, and University Board of Regents. See Ed. § 13–303(g).