Napleton v. Bank
[…] (1) the customer's unauthorized signature or any alteration on the item, if the bank also proves that it suffered a loss by reason of the failure; and

(2) the customer's unauthorized signature or alteration by the same wrongdoer on any other item paid in good faith by the bank if the payment was made before the bank received notice from the customer of the unauthorized signature or alteration and after the customer had been afforded a reasonable period of time, not exceeding 30 days, in which to examine the item or statement of account and notify the bank.” (Emphasis added.) 810 ILCS 5/4–406(c), (d) (West 2008).

Pursuant to section 4–103(a) the parties may, with some limitations, vary the effect of the UCC. Section 4–103(a) provides:

“The effect * * * of this Article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.” 810 ILCS 5/4–103(a) (West 2008).

See also

[348 Ill.Dec. 808 , 945 N.E.2d 115]

Mitchell Buick & Oldsmobile Sales, Inc. v. McHenry Savings Bank, 235 Ill.App.3d 978, 982, 176 Ill.Dec. 662, 601 N.E.2d 1360 (1992) (“the parties may vary the effect of the Code by agreement”).