Napper v. Georgia Television Co., WSB-TV
[…] Records Act, the first inquiry is whether the records are "public records." "[D]ocuments, papers, and records prepared and maintained in the course of the operation of a public office are 'public records' within the meaning of this statute ..." Houston v. Rutledge, 237 Ga. 764, 765, 229 S.E.2d 624 (1976).

(c) In Doe v. Sears, 245 Ga. 83, 263 S.E.2d 119 (1980), we were called upon to determine the meaning of § 50-18-72 (a)'s exemption with respect to "medical or veterinary records or similar files, the disclosure of which would be an invasion of privacy."