Nase v. Teco Energy
[…] For OCSLA to apply to an action, the plaintiff need not specifically assert any claims under OCSLA in the complaint. Tennessee Gas Pipeline v. Houston Cas. Ins. Co., 87 F.3d 150, 154-55 (5th Cir.1996); Lopez v. Air Logistics, LLC, 2002 WL 356305, at *2 (E.D.La. Mar. 5, 2002). OCSLA governs if the complaint satisfies its statutory requirements. Tennessee Gas, 87 F.3d at 154-55; Lopez, 2002 WL 356305, at *2. This means that the events must have occurred on the outer Continental Shelf, and the events must arise out of or relate to mineral production. 43 U.S.C. § 1331(a).

OCSLA defines the outer Continental Shelf to be "all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section 1301 of this title, and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control." Id. Section 1301 defines lands beneath navigable waters to be "all lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal waters up to but not above the line of mean high tide and seaward to a line three geographical miles distant from the coast line of each [ ] State."