Nashua Young Women's Christian Ass'n v. State, Dept. of Labor, 90-436
[…] City of Concord v. PELRB, 119 N.H. 725, 727, 407 A.2d 363, 364 (1979). "In construing the ambiguous language of a statute, this court must determine the legislature's intent." Morgenroth & Assoc's, Inc. v. Town of Tilton, 121 N.H. 511, 515, 431 A.2d 770, 772 (1981) (citation omitted). In determining legislative intent, "a court construing a statute must look to the apparent statutory purpose as disclosed by its language in light of its legislative history." Appeal of Coastal Materials Corp., 130 N.H. 98, 103, 534 A.2d 398, 400 (1987) (citation omitted).

RSA 275:43-a reads:

"On any day an employee reports to work at an employer's request, he shall be paid not less than 2 hours' pay at his regular rate of pay; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to employees of counties or municipalities, and provided further that no employer who makes a good faith effort to notify an employee not to report to work shall be liable to pay wages under this section. However, if the employee reports to work after the employer's attempt to notify him has been unsuccessful or if the employer is prevented from making notification for any reason, the employee shall perform whatever duties are assigned by the employer at the time the employee reports to work."

Upon our reading of the statute, we conclude that the language "reports to work at an employer's request" is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. See Gagnon v. N.H. Ins. Co., 133 N.H. 70, 75, 573 A.2d 137, 140 (1990).