Nat. Ass'n of Home Builders v. U.S. Army Corps
[…] I. Background

Congress enacted the Clean Water Act ("CWA") to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological" of the nation's waters. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). To that end, the CWA prohibits a party from discharging pollutants, such as dredged or fill material, into navigable waters of the United States. Id. § 1311(a). Under the CWA, however, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers ("Corps") is authorized to allow such discharges through the issuance of permits, both general and individual. Id. § 1344. The purpose of general permits, including nationwide permits ("NWPs"), issued under CWA Section 404(e) is to allow projects that cause minimal environmental impact to go forward with little delay or paperwork. 33 C.F.R. § 330.1(b) (explaining that general permits are "designed to authorize with little, if any, delay or paperwork certain activities having minimal impacts"). If a proposed activity meets the conditions for general permits, it need not subject itself to the individual permit process through which the Corps makes determinations on a case-by-case basis. 33 U.S.C. § 1344. Specifically, Section 404(e) states that