Role Models America, Inc. v. White
[…] I.

The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (DBCRA), 104 Stat. 1808 (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 2687 note), establishes a mechanism for the "timely closure and realignment of military installations inside the United States." Id. § 2901(b) (for ease of reference, all citations to the DBCRA are to the Act as it appears in note following 10 U.S.C. § 2687). The Act requires the Secretary of Defense to determine, within six months of a decision to close a military base, whether other federal departments or agencies can use the property. Id. § 2905(b)(5)(A). If none can, the Secretary must "publish in the Federal Register and in a newspaper of general circulation in the communities in the vicinity of the installation," id. § 2905(b)(7)(B)(i)(IV), an announcement that "surplus" property exists, id. § 2905(b)(7)(B)(i)(II).