Nat. Gas Pipeline Co. v. Pool
[…] There was testimony that appellants have paid the ad valorem taxes on the 7/8 working interest, maintained signs on the Sneed Leases, filed reports with respect to the leases, and sent employees to the property. Appellants conducted activities in accordance with the Sneed Leases as if they were in full force and effect. The evidence is also undisputed that appellees never gave any indication to appellants that they considered the Sneed Leases to have terminated until the filing of this lawsuit in 1998.

Section 16.021 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines adverse possession as "an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.021 (Vernon 1986).