NAT. GERIMEDICAL, ETC. v. Blue Cross of Kansas City
[…] National Gerimedical has indicated that it never sought review by Mid-America Health Systems Agencies. (See Plaintiff's answer to defendant's interrogatory No. 16, Ex. F.) Thus this is not a situation where Mid-America Health Systems has refused to issue a certificate of need to National Gerimedical Hospital, but rather plaintiff is challenging the policy of Blue Cross requiring them to seek Mid-America Health Systems' approval.

Application of McCarran-Ferguson Act

§ 2 of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a) and (b) provides in part:

(a) The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.
(b) No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, . . . Provided, That after June 30, 1948, the Act of July 2, 1890, as amended, known as the Sherman Act, and the Act of October 15, 1914, as amended, known as the Clayton Act, and the Act of September 26,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Health Care Equalization v. Iowa Medical Soc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Iowa
    • November 5, 1980