Nat'l Center Mfr. Science v. Dept. of Defense
[…] Id. at 1426. Taking care to avoid such an "insuperable" difficulty and ensure that we had the power to remedy appellees' alleged wrong, we requested the additional briefing. 13A Charles Alan Wright, et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 3533.3 (2d ed. 1984). We find that the case is not moot. Appellees' brief clarifies that while the specific funds referred to by subsection 1006(d) were reallocated, there are sufficient remaining funds in the fiscal year 1994 Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation, Air Force account available to liquidate NCMS's claim.

II. Discussion

Section 114 of 10 U.S.C. states, in relevant part, that "[n]o funds may be appropriated for any fiscal year to or for the use of any armed force or obligated or expended for ... any research, development, test, or evaluation, or procurement or production related thereto ... unless funds therefor have been specifically authorized by law." 10 U.S.C. § 114(a)(2) (1994). Authorization acts limit the amount of funds Congress can appropriate for a given purpose. See Office of Management and Budget, The Budget System and Concepts 2-3 (1997).